Recall of products from the Ferrero factory in Arlon as Easter approaches

A hard blow for the Ferrero brand and its Arlon factory. The Afsca issued a product recall on Monday following salmonella cases. Arlon chocolate eggs are suspect.


Newsletterin order

Receive our newsletter so you don’t miss any news, sports and our shows


The FASFC urges consumers not to consume 5 Ferrero chocolate products. These products have been linked to a salmonella outbreak in several European countries

The product recall affects the following products manufactured at Ferrero’s Arlon plant:

  • SALE OF UNITS OF PRODUCTS FROM A
    Kinder Surprise T1 (20g) 06/10/2022 10/02/2022
    Kinder Surprise T3 (20 gx 3) 06/27/2022 10/3/2022
    Kinder Surprise T4 (20g x 4) 04/20/2022 08/21/2022
    Children’s Chocolate Bons 125g 01.06.2022 20.08.2022
    Children’s Chocolate Bons 200g 06.02.2022 23.08.2022
    Children’s Chocolate Bons 300g 05/28/2022 08/23/2022
    Children’s Chocolate Bons WHITE 200g 21.07.2022 18.08.2022
    Kids Happy Moments 162g 09/03/2022 08/17/2022
    Children mini eggs 100g 08/21/2022
    Children Mix Advent Calendar 127g 04/20/2022
    Kinder Mix Mini Eggs 250g 08/21/2022
    Kids mix plush 133g 08/21/2022
    Kinder Surprise Maxi 100g 04/20/2022 08/21/2022

UPDATE: How do I get a refund? Ferrero press release

“These products are popular with young children. As Easter approaches, the FASFC is asking parents to check if they have these products in their possession and if so, to ensure they are not consumed. Consumers who have these products in their possession are asked not to consume them. If you have any questions, you can contact the consumer contact point of the FASFC via the online form or by calling the free number 0800 13 550 (available Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday from 9.00 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. and 2.30 p.m. Wednesday from 1.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.: 30 p.m.).

Recall of Ferrero in Belgium and several other European member states

The FASFC draws attention to a product recall carried out by the Ferrero company affecting products manufactured at its Arlon plant. Since the FASFC was informed of this file, the agency has carried out additional and targeted checks at the level of the Ferrero company in Belgium. An investigation was carried out to identify the common source following a series of Salmonella outbreaks reported in different Member States. The investigation found that Ferrero’s Kinder Surprise chocolate eggs were a suspect food product. There are currently no confirmed cases related to this epidemic in Belgium. In collaboration with the regions and the national reference laboratory Sciensano, some suspected cases are being investigated.

What is salmonella and what are the symptoms?

Salmonella is a bacterium that can cause salmonellosis. There are different types of salmonella. The Enteritidis (S. Enteritidis) and Typhimurium (S. Typhimurium) serotypes have been responsible for most human infections in recent years. Salmonellosis is a common infection that, in most cases, goes away without treatment. In some cases, salmonellosis can become more serious. If symptoms are severe, you should consult a doctor who can determine appropriate treatment. Symptoms of foodborne salmonellosis infection may include fever, abdominal cramps, and diarrhea within 6 to 72 hours of eating the infected food. Young children, pregnant women, immunocompromised people and the elderly are more likely to develop symptoms in Belgium. Other cases have also been reported in Germany, Sweden and the Netherlands, bringing the total to about 100 on the continent. However, no fatal cases have been reported.

Leave a Comment